Some Observations on Copyright Law
[…] 1. the creation of an original work and
  2. "fixation of that work in any tangible medium of expression."
17 USC §§ 101, 102(a), 302(a).

Loading copyrighted material into a computer's semiconductor memory does create a fixation that satisfies the legal test for copying.
MAI Systems Corp. v. Peak Computer, Inc., 991 F.2d 511, 518 (9thCir. 1993), cert. dismissed, 510 U.S. 1033 (1994).

The current law in the USA requires neither a notice of copyright (e.g., "Copyright 1997 Ronald B. Standler") nor registration of the work with the U.S. Copyright Office. 17 USC §§ 401(a), 407(a), 408(a). However, if a work does have a notice, then an infringer can not claim a "defense based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages". 17 USC §401(d). And if a work is registered, then:

  1. the registration is prima facie evidence of the validity of the copyright in litigation for copyright infringement. 17 USC §410(c).
  2. the author may file suit for infringement of the copyright. 17 USC §411(a).